Privacy & Cookies

Privacy- & Cookie Policy

 

Explanation

This Privacy Policy is based on article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation and contains the rights and obligations of the undertaking regarding the external parties whose personal data she processes, mainly in the context of online sales and marketing of goods and services.

 

Model

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of IRO SPRL, with registered offices in Rue Colonel Chaltin 38 – 1180 Brussels – Belgium and registered at the CBE with number 0699.796.008 (hereinafter “ENTERPRISE” or “IRO”).

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By using the website, accessible via the following address https://www.matcha-iro.com hereinafter: “the Website”); by contacting us by mail/phone, by subscribing for our newsletter, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you expressly agree to its content as well as to the processing itself.

 

Article 1 General Terms

 

  • IRO is compliant and further complies with this Privacy Policy to the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data. (Hereinafter “GDPR”).
  • The data controller is IRO.

 

Article 2 Collected personal data

 

2.1.        Personal data you communicate to us:

 

  • Category 1 : without registration: your IP-adress;

 

  • Category 2 : your profile name, password e-mail address, login and (possibly) your profile picture;

 

  • Category 3 : by registration on the newsletter: your e-mail address, your last name, your first name;

 

  • Category 4 : cookies placed for statistical purposes anonymously record your demographic data, interests, web pages visited and actions on the website (Google Analytics), cookies placed for social purposes allow connection to social networks (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube), targeting cookies ensure the construction of a profile based on your behaviour on the Internet so that ads are tailored to your specific interests (Facebook), Cookies placed for commercial purposes retain the number and type of ads shown (Google Adwords);

 

  • Category 5 : Address data and phone number on the occasion of making an order.

 

2.2.        IRO can obtain your personal data through different means:

 

  1. by placing cookies;
  2. during your registration and use of the Website;
  3. during you registration on our newsletter;

 

2.3.        The Website also makes use of cookies collecting personal data. The clauses concerning the usage of cookies can be found in article 9.

 

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing of data

 

3.1.        General purposes :

 

IRO will use the obtained personal data solely for the purposes mentioned below:

  • Category 1 : the maintaining and improving of the Website and the creation of anonymous statistics based (the identity of particular persons or companies will not be traceable) on the “legitimate interest” of IRO to improve the service and Website;

 

  • Category 2 : managing your account on the Website and using the forum based on the execution of the agreement which you requested, in order to send you direct marketing mailings, if you requested so, based on your explicit consent;

 

  • Category 3 : the sending of direct marketing mailings, newsletters, promotions, based on your explicit and preliminary consent;

 

  • Category 4 : the construction of anonymous statistics, the connection to social networks, the construction of a profile based on your behaviour on the Internet so that ads are tailored to your specific interests, the improving the user-friendliness of the service based on explicit, prior consent;

 

  • Category 5 : the delivery and invoice-details of the products ordered by you, based on the delivery of a service which you requested.

 

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however you must understand that the delivery of certain services is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain personal data.

 

3.2.        Direct marketing:

 

Your personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes of you give your explicit and preliminary consent.(“opt-in”).

 

In case you have given your consent and you are added to IRO’s direct mailing list, IRO may use your personal data to send you marketing material as well as other material relating to IRO, her products and/or her services. IRO can also use the personal data you provided in order to adapt the documents.

 

This consent can be revoked at all times, for free and without motivation by clicking the unsubscribe button below every promotional e-mail.

 

3.3.        Transfer to third parties:

 

In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of IRO’s activities, whereby IRO reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case IRO goes bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

 

IRO will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you beforehand of the fact that IRO transfers your personal data to a third person, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible nor technically nor commercially.

 

IRO won’t sell, let, hand out your personal data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless your explicit and preliminary consent.

 

3.4.        Legal requirements:

 

In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that IRO is obliged to transfer your personal data following a court order or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. IRO will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

 

Article 4 Duration of the processing

 

We will store and process your personal data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as well as depending on the contractual relationship between you and IRO.

 

Article 5 Your rights

 

5.1.        Access right and right to obtain a copy:

 

You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by IRO.

 

5.2.        Right to correct, delete and limit:

 

You have the choice to share your personal data with IRO. You also have the right to request IRO to correct, delete or complement your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to share data or a request to delete these data will make the delivery of certain services and/or products impossible.

 

You can also request the processing of your personal data to be limited.

 

5.3.        Right to object:

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so.

 

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

 

5.4.        Right to free data transferring:

 

You have the right to obtain your personal data, which is processed by IRO in a structured, usual form, readable by machines, and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

 

5.5.        Right to withdraw consent:

 

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

 

5.6.        Exercise of rights:

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either through e-mail at [email protected], or by mail to IRO SPRL – Rue Colonel Chaltin 38 – 1180 Brussels – Belgium, with inclusion of your ID.

 

5.7.        Automated decisions and profiling:

 

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

 

5.8.        Right to file a complaint:

 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: [email protected]

 

This does not affect a provision before the civil court.

 

If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data you can file a claim for damages.

 

Article 6 Safety and confidentiality

 

6.1.        We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both a technical and an organizational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorized access or the notification of the personal data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorized processing of these data.

 

6.2.        IRO shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongfully or improper use of the personal data by a third party.

 

6.3.        At all times you shall comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non-authorized access to your login and access code. You are solely responsible for the use of the Website on your computer, IP-address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality.

 

Article 7 Access by third parties

 

  • 7.1. In order to process your personal data we provide access to your personal data to our employees.

 

  • 7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our employees that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

 

Article 8 Cookies

 

8.1.        What is a cookie?

 

A “cookie” is a small text file that is sent from the server of IRO and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. This way we can remember your preferences when visiting our Website. The information stored through these cookies can only be read by IRO and only for the duration of your visit to the Website.

 

8.2.        Why do we use cookies?

 

Our website uses Cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime.

 

As a result of recent amendments of the law, all websites focusing on certain parts of the European Union are obligated to ask for your permission in order to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy clearly and completely informs you about the cookies we use and their purpose.

 

8.3.        Kind of cookies:

 

Cookies can be subdivided based on their offspring, function and durability.

 

The Website only uses the following cookies:

 

Name Domain Content and purpose Validity
_icl_current_language WPML Determines the selected language preference. End of session
_ga Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. 2 years
_gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. 24 hours
_utma Google Analytics To understand how people use our site, and to enable us to tailor the site to better serve the needs of our users, we (like many websites) use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses a number of cookies to function correctly. The _utma cookie provides each unique browser that visits a page on our site with a unique ID. This means that any subsequent visits to our website by someone using the same browser is recorded as belonging to the same unique visitor. This provides us, through Google Analytics, with information about the number of unique visitors visiting the site over a period of time. It is anonymous, and does not communicate any information from your device. 2 years
_utmb and _utmc Google Analytics The _utmb and _utmc cookies enable Google Analytics to determine a user’s session — that is the period of time a visitor spends on our site in a single visit. The cookie expires at the end of the day in which you visited the site, is anonymous, and does not communicate any information from your device. End of session
_utmz Google Analytics The _utmz cookie enables Google Analytics to determine referral information (whether a visitor arrived at our site via a search engine, direct link, advert etc.) and track a visitor’s movement around the site. It lasts for a period of six months and gets updated with each subsequent page view of the site. It does not use any personally identifiable information. 6 months
__cfduid Cloudflare Used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. 5 years
mailchimp_landing_site MailChimp Used for our mailing list subscription form. 28 days
tk_ai Jetpack Used as an anonymous ID if the logged in user is not connected with WordPress.com. End of session
tk_lr WordPress.com Used to collect internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience. 1 year
tk_or WordPress.com Used to collect internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience. 5 years
tk_r3d WordPress.com Used to collect internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience. 2 days
wordpress_logged_in_ (identifier) WordPress After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use. End of session
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress Used on sites built with WordPress. Tests whether or not the browser has cookies enabled End of session
wordpress_sec_ (identifier) WordPress Allows users to log in to their account. End of session
wp-settings-2 WordPress Used to customize the user interface. End of session
wp-settings-time-2 WordPress Used to customize the user interface. 1 year
woocommerce_cart_hash WooCommerce Stores an encoded string representing the contents of the your shopping cart. End of session
woocommerce_items_in_cart WooCommerce Records if there are any items in your shopping cart. End of session
wp_woocommerce_session_ WooCommerce Helps keep track of shopping cart data 2 days
wpSGCacheBypass Siteground Our hosting server uses this cookie as part of a caching process to improve the speed and performance of our website. Caching allows website to load more quickly for our visitors. 2 hours
wfwaf-authcookie Wordfence Identification of the visitor by a security plugin to prevent attacks on the web. 30 minutes
eucookielaw Jetpack Used to store the state of acceptance to the EU Cookie Law banner. 30 days
_drip_client_ WP Smush it This cookie is used to load the images of the website faster. 2 years
__stripe_mid Stripe Our payment service (Stripe) uses cookies to identify users, detect potential fraudsters and save user preferences. 1 year

 

For cookies set by third parties (Google Analytics) we kindly refer you to the statements set forth by these parties on their respective websites. Beware, we do not have any influence on the content of these statements nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics Cookies

 

8.4.        Your permission:

 

When you first visit our website you will be asked to accept our different kinds of cookies.

 

You can block Cookies by activating your browser settings which allows you to refuse the cookies. The rejection of these cookies may have the effect of not allowing you to use some functionalities on the Website.

 

In case you have any more questions or remarks regarding the processing of personal data, please contact IRO per email [email protected], or per post at IRO SPRL – Rue Colonel Chaltin 38 – 1180 Brussels – Belgium, or by using the “Contact” button on the Website.

 

More information on cookies can also be found via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found via the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/